CODAsummit: Art, Technology and Place

In collaboration with BLINK

October 16 - 18, 2024 Memorial Hall, Cincinnati, OH

Agenda

CODAsummit 2024 is being held at Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St, Cincinnati, OH. Other locations are marked in YELLOW on the agenda.  

Wednesday, October 16

1:00 - 5:00 pm

Registration

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Public Art Tours

5:30-7:00 pm

Opening Night Reception

Sponsored by SNA Displays

Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St.

SNA-Displays_Logo

Thursday, October 17

9:00 - 9:15 am

Welcome Remarks

  • • Toni Sikes  –  CEO, CODAworx
  • • Justin Brookhart  –  Executive Director, BLINK!

9:15 - 10:00 am

Barbara Tober Opening Keynote Address

• Brendan McGetrick, Creative Director, Museum of the Future

Sponsored by The Acronym Fund

Print

10:00 - 11:00 am

Panel: The Impact of Art in Unexpected Places

  • • Moderator: Aaron Myers, Executive Director, DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
  • Sandra Bloodworth, Director, MTA Arts & Design
  • Yvonne Monestier, Public Art Program Manager, Waterfront Toronto
  • Stanis Smith, Principal, AIA FRAIC
  • Zolty, Founder, BREAKFAST

11:15 - 11:45 am

Creative Revolutionaries Keynote Address

Maria Finkelmeier, Artist, MF Dynamics

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

CODAawards Celebration Luncheon!

At the Historic Cincinnati Music Hall (next door to Memorial Hall), featuring:

• Master of Ceremonies: Jeremy Crandell, Principal at Arts Enabler

  • • Introduction of CODAaward Winners
  • • Multisensory experience provided by Blockhouse Studios
BlockhouseStudiosBlack (1) 2024 codasummit logo

1:15 - 1:45 pm

Bringing Cities to Life: Urban Revitalization and Public Art

  • Roger Ferris, Former Creative Director, AT&T Discovery District
  • Hyesun Jeong, Co-Director, Simpson Center for the Urban Futures, University of Cincinnati

1:45 - 2:45 pm

Creative Industry Presentations

Electrosonic

RBHU 

Tieton Mosaic

Ignition Arts

Art Uprising 

Bollinger Atelier

1:45 - 2:45 pm

Roundtable: Future Frames: Conceptual Shifts in Public Art

  • • Matthew Geller, Artist
  • • Marjorie Guyon, I Was Here

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Creative Industry Presentations

Demiurge

Engineered Artworks

Cinnabar 

Tecture Inc

900 North

Johnson Digital Atelier

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Roundtable: Alternative Sources for Public Art Funding

  • • Phil Dunlap, Director, Broward County Cultural Division
  • • Anton R.T. Morton, Principal, KASUM MANIFOLD
  • • Jennifer Seay, Founder & CEO, Art+Artisans
  • • Alejandra Pelinka, Creative Placemaking Director, City of Bloomington

4:00 - 4:45 pm

Panel: The Reimagined Museum

  • • Moderator: Gavin Downey, Vice President, EPSON
  • Darrin Alfred, Curator, Denver Art Museum
  • Amelia Falco, Creative Director, Local Projects
  • Tiffany Thompson, Founding Director, Petrichor Projects

5:30 - 7:00 pm

Networking Reception

Sponsored by EPSON

Featuring the announcement of Emerging Artist Awards

The Transept! 1205 Elm St, Cincinnati

epson logo-03

Friday, October 18

9:00 - 9:45 am

Keynote Address

9:45 - 10:45 am

Artist Showcases

GGI_LogoLockup_WhiteText (1)

11:00 - 11:45 am

How We Did It: Let’s Glow SF, A Festival of Lights

  • Brian Duffy, Strategic Account Manager, Panasonic Connect
  • Sean Mason, Chief Creative Officer, A3 Visual 

11:00 - 11:45 am

How We Did It: The Art of Multimedia in Psychedelic Therapy

Robb Pope, Principal, Digital Ambience

11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Spotlight: Monuments as Collective Memories

Felicia Filer, Director, Los Angeles Public Art Division

  • Gordon Huether, Principal, Gordon Huether Studio
  • Rebeca Mendez, Artist
  • • RE:site | Shane Allbritton and Norman Lee

2:00 - 2:45 pm

Closing Keynote Address

Davy & Kristin McGuire, Studio McGuire

A talk about how Davy and Kristin McGuire aim to use digital art and immersive storytelling to transcend mere spectacle. Through a selection of their works they will explain how their site-specific works have ignited profound emotional connections, prompting introspection and empathy, inviting audiences to journey beyond the surface and into the depths of human experience.

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Meet the BLINK! Artists

• George Berlin, Artist

  • • Alan Hayes and Harriet Lumby, This is loop
  • • Gee Horton, Artist
  • • Meredith Winner, Building 180

3:30 - 3:45 pm

Closing Remarks

Ready to be a part of CODAsummit?

CODAsummit is presented by CODAworx, the global online community that celebrates design projects featuring commissioned artworks.