CODAsummit logo white-01

CODAsummit:  

The Intersection of Art, Technology and Place

November 10-12, 2021

Scottsdale, Arizona

 

AGENDA

Wednesday, November 10

Pre-Conference Tours

2:00 – 5:00 pm

Taliesin West

2:00 – 5:00 pm

Public Art in Scottsdale

View the extraordinary collection of public art in and around Scottsdale, led by several of the artists and the Scottsdale public art professionals who help make it happen.

5:30 – 7:00 pm

Sponsored by:

SNA_logo

Opening Night Reception

Reconnect with old friends and make new ones at this opening gathering at the spectacular new Scottsdale’s Museum of the West. The CODAsummit Scholarship Winners will be introduced, sponsored by SNA Displays.

Thursday, November 11

9:00 – 9:15 am

Welcome Remarks

  • Toni Sikes, CEO, CODAworx
  • Kim Boganey, Public Art Director of Scottsdale Arts, welcomes attendees and provides an overview of Canal Convergence

9:15 – 10:00 am

Barbara Tober Keynote Address:

Reimagining Public Art as Energy Landscapes for a Post-Carbon World

The co-founders of the Land Art Generator Initiative (LAGI) share a range of projects that merge participatory design, art in public space, and regenerative technologies in order to bring forward a hopeful, engaging, and inspiring vision of a culturally vibrant post-carbon world.

  • Robert Ferry and Elizabeth Monoian, Co-Founders and Co-Directors, Land Art Generator Initiative
  • Introduced by Barbara Tober, President, Acronym Venture

10:00 – 10:15 am

Open Networking

10:15 – 11:15 am

The Reimagined Museum

Leading museum directors and artists discuss the changing role of museums as cultural institutions

  • Christy MacLear, Former CEO, Superblue – Moderator
  • Bonnie Clearwater, Director, NSU Art Museum Ft. Lauderdale
  • Amahl Hazelton, Head of Strategy and Development, Moment Factory
  • Eric Rodenbeck, CEO & Creative Director, Stamen Design
  • Jeremy Strick, Director, Nasher Sculpture Center

11:15 – 11:45 am

Public Art Reconsidered: A Conversation

  • Daniel Tobin, Co-Founder & Creative Director, UAP
  • Interviewed by Ilene Shaw, Producer, New York By Design: Architecture

11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Sponsored by:

Eventscape - CityLogo

Opening Lunch

1:00 – 1:15 pm

Remarks on Collaboration

  • Trent Baker, Project Director - Public Art, Eventscape

1:15 – 1:45 pm

Creative Revolutionaries: New Media in Public Art

How technology is changing authorship, and why we still need art critics

  • Ryan Edwards,  MASARY Studios
  • Introduction by Ramzi Shakra, Product Manager – Large Venue Projectors, Epson America, Inc.

1:45 – 2:25 pm

Magical Mystery Tour:  Augmented Reality Enhances Experiential Artworks

  • Michael Chavez, Public Art Program Manager, City & County of Denver - Moderator
  • Shuli Sadé,  Augmented Reality Artist
  • Ryan Sarfati, Oh Yanoe LLC
  • John Mack, Photographer

1:45 – 2:25 pm

James Turrell: Light and Space

View one of James Turrell’s earliest Skyspaces, hear about how it came to be, and learn how Turrell uses the complexity of light as a medium. This session will take place in the SMoCA Lounge at the Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art (across from the SCPA).

  • Julie Ganas, Curator of Engagement and Digital Initiatives, Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art

2:30 – 4:30 pm

Industry Presentations

20-minute sessions with top companies in the commissioning industry that collaborate with artists to create successful artwork installations. 12 presentations, two tracks running simultaneously.

Track 1: 
Demiurge
Mayer of Munich
Ignition Arts
MetaLab
Wireframe
Signify
Track 2: 
Judson Studios
Dimensional Innovation
LERA+
Alt Ethos
Electric Playhouse

RDG Planning & Design

5:30 – 6:30 pm

Sponsored by:

epson logo-03

Networking Cocktail Party at Canal Convergence

Kick off your evening at the VIP Lounge at Canal Convergence.  Special guests will be the artists commissioned for the festival.  Emerging Artist Program Award Winners will be introduced, sponsored by Epson.

Afterwards...

Dine with friends and explore the magic of art + technology along the waters of the canal

Friday, November 12

9:00 – 9:45 am

Keynote Address: Light in the Public Realm

  • James Carpenter, Founder, James Carpenter Design Associates
  • Introduced by Marci Reed, Executive Director, The Architects Foundation

9:45 – 10:00 am

Open Networking

10:00 – 11:00 am

Stop Hate

A panel of creatives discuss how artwork and creative leaders can change the dynamics of a culture

  • David Rockefeller, Jr., Moderator
  • Marjorie Guyon, Co-Founder, i was here
  • Wendy Maruyama, artist/activist
  • Michael Preacely, Lecturer in Voice, University of Kentucky College of Fine Arts
  • George Rivera, Founder, Artnauts Collective

11:00 – 11:15 am

Open Networking

How We Did It

Practical how-to sessions led by experienced leaders in the industry

11:15 – noon

Working with a Fabricator

  • Joe Riche, Founder, Demiurge

11:15 – noon

Working Across Borders

  • Daniel Canogar, Founder, Studio Daniel Canogar

11:15 – noon

New Marketing Tools To Promote Public Art

  • Katya Vinnikova, CEO & Founder, Art of Development

noon – 1:00 pm

Closing Lunch

1:00 – 1:45 pm

Art and the Experience Economy

Exploring the participatory impact of the experiential artwork as well as the by-the-numbers impacts that measure success

The Journey From Spectator to Participant: The New Paradigm of Immersive Experience

  • Michael Beneville, Creative Director, AREA 15
  • Introduced by Keppie, Business Development Officer,              Digital Atelier

Sponsored by:

Seward johnson
digitalatelier

1:00 – 1:45 pm

Manifest Boldly: Public Art and Civic Initiative Create Experiential Treasure

  • Amy Critchett, Executive Producer, Leo Villareal

1:00 – 1:45 pm

The ROI of Placemaking

  • Philippe Demers, Founder & Creative Director, MASSIVart
  • Louis-Etienne Dubois, Associate Professor of Creative Industries, Ryerson University

1:45 – 2:00 pm

Open Networking

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Sponsored by:

Artist Showcases

10-minute presentations by artist who work in augmented reality, video projections, digital mapping, data visualization, sound…and much more. 12 presentations, two tracks running simultaneously.

barco-logo-png-transparent-e1562184106652
Track 1
John Steinhauer
Cliff Garten
Therese Lahaie
Joe O’Connell
Adam Buente/Project One Studio
James Tapscott
Track 2
Marcus Guillard
Daniel Iregui
Ansen Seale
Morgan Barnard
Darcy Gerbarg

2:00 – 3:00 pm

AR:  Fluidity Between the Digital and the Physical

Learn how to create your own augmented reality experiences - without coding - to transform public spaces, art installations, and artist connections.

  • Nicolas Robbe, CEO and Co-Founder, Hoverlay

3:00 – 3:45 pm

Sponsored by:

barco-logo-png-transparent-e1562184106652

Closing Keynote: Prototyping the World of Tomorrow

  • Daan Roosegaarde, Dutch artist and Innovator, Studio Roosegarde
  • Introduced by John Steinhauer, VP Immersive Technology, Barco

3:45 – 4:00 pm

Closing Remarks

Ready to be a part of CODAsummit?